Endorsements and Steering Committee

Click Here to Endorse Brett

 

2012 Endorsements

Organizations:

Association of Women Attorneys Houston
Baptist Ministers Association of Houston and Vicinity
The "C" Club
Conservative Republicans of Harris County
Harris County Courtroom Observers
Harris County Deputies Organization
Houston Police Officers' Union PAC
Houston Professional Fire Fighters Association
Houston Realty Business Coalition
Jewish Herald-Voice
Katy Christian Magazine
Kingwood Tea Party
The Link Letter
Mexican American Bar Association of Houston
P.O.L.I.C.E., Inc.
The R Club
Texans for Lawsuit Reform PAC
Texas Alliance for Life PAC
Texas Civil Justice League PAC
Texas Conservative Review
Texas Conservative View PAC
Texas Farm Bureau AGFUND
Texas Home School Coalition PAC
Texas Medical Association PAC
Texas Right to Life PAC

 

Former Judges and Legal Community Leaders:

Hon. Bud Arnot, Texas 11th Court of Appeals
Glenn Ballard, Houston Bar President
David Beck, State Bar President
Hon. Levi Benton, Texas District Court
Hon. Scott Brister, Texas Supreme Court, 14th Court of Appeals
Hon. Murry Cohen, Texas 1st Court of Appeals
Hon. Craig Enoch, Texas Supreme Court
Hon. Larry Finder, U.S. Attorney
Hon. Wanda Fowler, Texas 14th Court of Appeals
Kelly Frels, State Bar President
Hon. David Keltner, Texas 2nd Court of Appeals, State Bar Board Chair
Hon. Scott Link, Texas District Court
Hon. Pat Mizell, Texas District Court
Hon. Tom Phillips, Texas Supreme Court
Hon. Paul Pressler, Texas 14th Court of Appeals
Charles Schwartz, State Bar Board Chair
Kelly Shackelford, President, Liberty Institute
Hon. Ruby Sondock, Texas Supreme Court
Randy Sorrels, Houston Bar President
Hon. Tim Taft, Texas 1st Court of Appeals
Hon. Carol Vance, Harris County District Attorney
Gib Walton, State Bar President

 

Current and Former Elected Officials:

Hon. John Cornyn, U.S. Senator

Hon. Ted Cruz, U.S. Senator

Hon. Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General

Hon. George Strake, Jr., former Texas Secretary of State

Hon. Dwayne Bohac, State Representative, District 138

Hon. Allen Fletcher, State Representative, District 130

Hon. Mike Rozell, Sr., former Fort Bend County Judge
Hon. Ken Clark, Galveston County Commissioner
Hon. Jack Cagle, Harris County Commissioner

Hon. Chris Daniel, Harris County District Clerk

Hon. Orlando Sanchez, Harris County Treasurer

Hon. Paul Bettencourt, former Harris County Tax Assessor
Hon. Jacquie Baly, former Mayor Pro Tem, City of Sugar Land
Hon. Bert Keller, former Houston City Councilman

Hon. Louis Macey, former Houston City Councilman

 

Political Leaders:

Sheryl Berg, SREC and former Chair, SD 11
Becky Berger, SREC, SD 18
Glenda Bowles, SREC, SD 6
Larry Bowles, Chair, SD 6
Stanley Briers, Chair, SD 11
Penny Butler, former RNC Committeewoman
Bruce Campbell, SREC, SD 17
Mona Lisa Chambers, Chair, SD 13
Marvin Clede, Chair, SD 17
Richard Dillon, Chair, HCRP Outreach Committee
Josh Flynn, HCRP Treasurer and SREC, SD 15
Tina Gibson, SREC, SD 17
Margaret Hotze, Foundation for Life
T.J. Huntley, Co-Chair, HCRP Young Leadership Committee
Michael Kubosh, former Chair, HCRP Finance Committee
Tim Lambert, former RNC Committeeman
Buford Langston, President, Washington County Republican Club
Terry Lowry, the Link Letter
Bonnie Lugo, SREC, SD 13
Kerry B. Magee, former Chair, Brazoria County Republican Party
Betty Lou Martin, former SREC, SD 13
Deany Meinke, former President, Daughters of Liberty R.W.
Ron Meinke, former SREC, SD 13
Clint Moore, SREC, SD 7
Dennis Paul, SREC, SD 11
Gary Polland, former Chair, Harris County Republican Party
David Riddle, Chair, SD 7
Valoree Swanson, SREC, SD 7
Rex Teter, SREC, SD 6
Jared Woodfill, Chair, Harris County Republican Party
Jeff Yates, HCRP Victory Director
 

2012 Steering Committee

Legal Steering Committee:

Barry Abrams
Terry Adams
Ben Aderholt
Kent Altsuler
John Anaipakos
Darryl Anderson
Stephen Barrick
Bobbie Bayless
John Beckworth
Brent Benoit
Troy Blakeney
Ileana Blanco
Robert E. Booth
Maria Boyce
Jeb Brown
Debbie Bullion
Ken Bullock
Amy Marlyse Burgert
David L. Burgert
Alfonso Cabanas
Prof. Elaine Carlson
Steve Carter
David Chaumette
Robert L. Clarke
David Coale
Karen A. Conticello
Jim Coppedge
Stephen Cox
Prof. David Crump
Kathlyn Curtis
Roland Darby
Alistair Dawson
Otway Denny
Richard Deutsch
Stephen Dillard
Susanna Dokupil
Chris Dove
Dylan O. Drummond
Glen T. Eichelberger
Charles Eskridge
Richard O. Faulk
George Fibbe
Wayne Fisher
George Fleming
Lucy H. Forbes
Claudia Frost
David Furlow
Jerry Garcia
Dori Kornfeld Goldman
George Gonzalez
Jim Grace
David Gunn
Cliff Gunter
Fred Hagans
Amy Karff Halevy
Frank Harmon
David Harrell
Deron R. Harrington
Lauren Beck Harris
Warren Harris
Jonathon Hance
Charlie Henke
Thomas F.A. Hetherington
George Hittner
Diana Hoover
Levon G. Hovnatanian
Warren Huang
Allyson & Jim Ho
Jarvis Hollingsworth
Don Jackson

Anne Johnson
Jeff Joyce
Hugh Rice Kelly
John Kim
Layne Kruse
Jeff Kubin
Marcy E. Kurtz
Mark Lanier
Jeffrey Levinger
Dan Linebaugh
Dana Livingston
Mark Manela
Paul E. Martin
Skip McBride
David McDowell
Don McFall
Ryan McKnight
Allison Standish Miller
Robert Miller
Derrick M. Mitchell
Paul L. Mitchell
Richard Mithoff
James Munisteri
Jonathan Newton
Bill Ogden
Dudley Oldham
Jeffrey L. Oldham
Mike Oldham
John O'Neill
Pat Oxford
Dena Palermo
Michael W. Perrin
Connie Pfeiffer
Russell Post
Justin Presnal
Bridget O'Toole Purdie
Randy Roach
Joe Roden
David M. Rodi
Cristina Rodriguez
Mark C. Rodriguez
Scott Rozzell
Jason M. Ryan
Hiram Sasser
Christina Schovasja
Bob Shults
Reagan Simpson
Joe Slovacek
Catherine B. Smith
Itze Solis-Matthews
Joy Soloway
Shawn Stephens
Macey Reasoner Stokes
Sam Stubbs
Prof. Michael Sturley
Andy Taylor
Mark D. Temple
Stephen G. Tipps
Alton C. Todd
Tom Van Arsdel
Allan Van Fleet
John Wallace
Wesley R. Ward
Steve Watkins
Dick Watt
Jeff Whittle
Brian Wice
Earnest Wotring
Marie Yeates
Shira R. Yoshor

 

Law Firm Supporters:

Abraham Watkins Nichols Sorrels Agosto & Friend
Andrews Kurth
Baker Botts Amicus Fund
Beck Redden & Secrest
Beirne Maynard & Parsons
Blank Rome
BoyarMiller
Bracewell & Giuliani
Coats Rose Yale Ryman & Lee
DLA Piper
Doyle Restrepo Harvin & Robbins
Edison McDowell & Hetherington
Fisher Boyd Brown & Huguenard
Fleming & Associates
Fulbright & Jaworski
Gibbs & Bruns
Haynes and Boone
Hays McConn Rice & Pickering
Hicks Thomas
Hoover Slovacek
Jackson Walker
Joyce McFarland + McFarland
Kelly Durham & Pittard
Kelly Hart & Hallman
King & Spalding
Locke Lord
Looper Reed & McGraw
Martin Disiere Jefferson & Wisdom
McGinnis Lochridge & Kilgore
Mills Shirley
Nathan Sommers Jacobs
Olson & Olson
Phelps Dunbar
Phillips Akers Womac
Porter & Hedges
Reynolds Frizzell Black Doyle Allen & Oldham
Rusty Hardin & Associates
Schirrmeister Diaz-Arrastia Brem
Schwartz Junell Greenberg & Oathout
Smyser Kaplan & Veselka
Sprott Rigby Robbins & Lunceford
Strasburger & Price
Susman Godfrey
Vinson & Elkins
Ware Jackson Lee & Chambers
Weil Gotshal & Manges
Weycer Kaplan Pulaski & Zuber
Winstead
Wright & Close
Yetter Coleman

 

Community Steering Committee:

Norman Adams
Robert Alpert
Richard Ambrose
Mark Andrus
Cecil Arnim
Cheryl Austin
Betty Avery
Andrew Biar
Harry Briers
Ralph Burch
John Butler
Drake Cameron
Ken Canion
Dee Carroll
Dennis Cedillo
Herbert Clark
Ryan Colburn
Mark Cole
Nancy Coons
Jean Casagrande
Joyce Hudson Clingerman  
Bryan Coleman
Scott Cutler
Jim Dannenbaum
Sandi Denenburg
Gene Dewhurst
Rosalie & John Dillon
David R. Dominy
Eric J. Doyal
Susan Elam
Judith Ellis
Ralph Fite
D.V. "Sonny" Flores
Becky Flowers
Jarrod T. Foerster
Stephen M. Fraga
Dan Friedkin
Edith Gibson
Langston Gillum
Kaye Goolsby
David M. Grimes
Roger Gregory
Pat Hanson
Al Hartman
Alan Hassenflu
Larry Hicks
Jim Holcomb
Ned S. Holmes
Howard Holsenbeck
Mike Holsey
Don Hooper
George Huntoon
Sarah Huynh
Meredith Iler
Norma Jeter
Henry Joe
Kendrick Jones
J.D. Joyce
Chris Jungman
John Kelsey
Wendy & Mavis Kelsey
Michael Kersh
Elvie Kingston

Jo Knight
Mark Klecka
Bill Kneer
Randy Kubosh
Lawrence I. Levy
Roxann Lewis
Peggy Lindow
April & Tom Lykos
Steven Mach
Stuart Mayper
Barbara & Pat McCelvey
Karen McDaniel
Jim McGrath
Nana McGregor
Ron McLeland
Joan McMillan
Joseph McReynolds
Kendall Miller
Malcolm S. Morris
Matt Morris
Jim Nixon
Rhonda Omberg
Susan & Edward Osterberg
Mitch Page
Susan Patrick
David Peacock
Robert Peiser
Steven Pilling
Michael Pollak
Anthony Popek
Charles Prothro
Glen Rekeweg
Donna Rolater
Erik Saenz
Dax Sanders
Don Sanders
Perky Savage
Nancy Scott
Giovanna Searcy
Judy & Gary Shrum
Bruce Slover
Kay Smith
Mary Jane B. Smith
Beverly Stricker
M.S. Stude
Suzanne Testa
Richard J. Trabulsi, Jr.
Lesa Trapp
Bobby Tudor
Frank Urbanek
James Vier
Charles Waldie Jr.
Eric Waligura
Alvin Walker
Elizabeth & Peter Wareing
Jim Webb
Richard W. Weekley
Eric Weinmann
Garth Whittington
Welcome W. Wilson, Sr.
Fred Zeidman
Jay Zeidman
Lee Zieben

Note: all titles listed for identification purposes only

 

  
Levelfield Website Designs